Paideia School Library

Paideia School

Hugo Award, Best Novel

Showing 1-104 of 104 items

  1. Per Page:
  2. 10
  3. 20
  4. 50
  5. ALL

    2009

    F
    Gai

    The graveyard book

    Gaiman, Neil.

    An orphaned boy is raised by ghosts and other denizens of the graveyard.

    Available

    Place: Winner

    Add to Bookbag

    J
    GAI

    The graveyard book

    Gaiman, Neil.

    An orphaned boy is raised by ghosts and other denizens of the graveyard.

    Available

    Place: Winner

    Add to Bookbag

    Audio
    F
    Gai

    The graveyard book

    Gaiman, Neil.

    Nobody Owens is a normal boy, except that he has been raised by ghosts and other denizens of the graveyard.

    Available

    Place: Winner

    Add to Bookbag

    F
    Doc

    Little brother

    Doctorow, Cory.

    After being interrogated for days by the Department of Homeland Security in the aftermath of a major terrorist attack on San Francisco, California, seventeen-year-old Marcus, released into what is now a police state, decides to use his expertise in computer hacking to set things right.

    Lost

    Place: Nominee

    Add to Bookbag

    2006

    F
    Mar

    A feast for crows

    Martin, George R. R.

    Lost

    Place: Nominee

    Add to Bookbag

    2002

    F
    Gai

    American gods : a novel

    Gaiman, Neil.

    Available

    Place: Winner

    Add to Bookbag

    F
    Wil

    Passage

    Willis, Connie.

    Available

    Place: Nominee

    Add to Bookbag

    2001

    J
    ROW

    Harry Potter and the goblet of fire/ #4

    Rowling, J. K.

    Harry Potter spends his fourth year at Hogwarts and faces a supreme test and once again faces his arch-enemy Voldemort.

    Available

    Place: Winner

    Add to Bookbag

    F
    Mar

    A storm of swords

    Martin, George R. R.

    Available

    Place: Nominee

    Add to Bookbag

    2000

    J
    ROW

    Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban #3

    Rowling, J. K.

    During his third year at Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry, Harry Potter must confront the devious and dangerous wizard responsible for his parents' deaths.

    Available

    Place: Nominee

    Add to Bookbag

    J
    Audio
    ROW

    Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban [#3]

    Rowling, J. K.

    For twelve years, the dread fortress of Azkaban held an infamous prisoner named Sirius Black. Convicted of killing thirteen people with a single curse, he was said to be the heir apparent to the Dark Lord, Voldemort. Now he has escaped, leaving only two clues as to where he might be headed: Harry Potter's defeat of You-Know-Who was Black's downfall as well. And the Azkaban guards heard Black muttering in his sleep, "He's at Hogwarts." Harry Potter isn't safe, not even within the walls of his magical school, surrounded by his friends. Because on top of it all, there may well be a traitor in their midst.

    Overdue

    Place: Nominee

    Add to Bookbag

    1992

    PF
    Mcc

    All the Weyrs of Pern

    McCaffrey, Anne.

    Lost

    Place: Nominee

    Add to Bookbag

    F
    Car

    Xenocide

    Card, Orson Scott.

    Afraid that the descolada--the deadly virus that the pequininos require to transform themselves into adults--may escape the confines of Lusitania, the Starways Congress orders the destruction of the entire planet.

    Available

    Place: Nominee

    Add to Bookbag

    F
    Car

    Ender's game

    Card, Orson Scott.

    Lost

    Place: Nominee

    Add to Bookbag

    2009

    Zoe's tale

    Scalzi, John

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Saturn's children : a space opera

    Stross, Charles

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Anathem

    Stephenson, Neal

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    2008

    The Yiddish policemen's union

    Chabon, Michael

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Brasyl

    McDonald, Ian

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Rollback

    Sawyer, Robert J.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Halting state

    Stross, Charles

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The last colony

    Scalzi, John

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    2007

    Rainbows end

    Vinge, Vernor

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Blindsight

    Watts, Peter

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Eifelheim

    Flynn, Michael

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    His majesty's dragon

    Novik, Naomi

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Glasshouse

    Stross, Charles

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    2006

    Spin

    Wilson, Robert Charles

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Accelerando

    Stross, Charles

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Old man's war

    Scalzi, John

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Learning the World

    Macleod, Ken

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    2005

    Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell

    Clarke, Susanna

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Iron Council

    Mieville, China

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Iron sunrise

    Stross, Charles

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The algebraist

    Banks, Iain M.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    River of gods

    McDonald, Ian

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    2004

    Paladin of souls

    Bujold, Lois McMaster

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Humans

    Sawyer, Robert J.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Blind Lake

    Wilson, Charles

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Singularity sky

    Stross, Charles

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Ilium

    Simmons, Dan

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    2003

    Hominids

    Sawyer, Robert J.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    The years of rice and salt

    Robinson, Kim Stanley

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The scar

    Mieville, China

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Bones of the earth

    Swanwick, Michael

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Kiln people

    Brin, David

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    2002

    Cosmonaut keep

    Macleod, Ken

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The chronoliths

    Wilson, Robert Charles

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Perdido Street Station

    Mieville, China

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The curse of Chalion

    Bujold, Lois McMaster

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    2001

    Midnight robber

    Hopkinson, Nalo

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The sky road

    Macleod, Ken

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Calculating God

    Sawyer, Robert J.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    2000

    A deepness in the sky.

    Vinge, Vernor

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Darwin's radio

    Bear, greg

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Cryptonomicon

    Stephenson, Neal

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    A civil campaign

    McMaster, Lois

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    1999

    Factoring humanity

    Sawyer, Robert J.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Distraction

    Sterling, Bruce

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Darwinia

    Wilson, Robert Charles

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Children of God

    Russell, Mary Doria

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    1998

    Forever peace

    Haldeman, Joe

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Jack Faust

    Swanwick, Michael

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Frameshift

    Sawyer, Robert J.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The rise of Endymion

    Simmons, Dan

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    City on fire

    Williams, Walter Jon

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    1997

    Blue Mars

    Robinson, Kim Stanley

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Holy fire

    Sterling, Bruce

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Starplex

    Sawyer, Robert J.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Remnant population

    Moon, Elizabeth

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Memory

    McMaster, Lois

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    1996

    The Diamond Age

    Stephenson, Neal

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Remake

    Willis, Connie

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The terminal experiment

    Sawyer, Robert J.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Brightness reef

    Brin, David

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The time ships

    Baxter, Stephen

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    1995

    Mirror dance

    McMaster, Lois

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Towing Jehovah

    Morrow, James

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Brittle innings

    Bishop, Michael

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Mother of storms

    Barnes, John

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    1994

    Green Mars

    Robinson, Kim Stanley

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Virtual light

    Gibson, William

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Glory season

    Brin, David

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Beggars in Spain

    Kress, Nancy

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Moving Mars

    Bear, greg

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    1993

    A fire upon the deep

    Vinge, Vernor

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Steel beach

    Varley, John

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    China Mountain Zhang

    McHugh, Mauren F.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Red Mars

    Robinson, Kim Stanley

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Doomsday book

    Willis, Connie

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    1992

    Barrayar

    McMaster, Lois

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Stations of the tide

    Swanwick, Michael

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The summer queen

    Vinge, Joan D.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Bone dance : a fantasy for technophiles

    Bull, Emma

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    1991

    The Vor game

    Bujold, Lois McMaster

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Queen of angels

    Bear, greg

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The quiet pools

    Kube-McDowell. Michael P.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The fall of Hyperion

    Simmons, Dan

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Earth

    Brin, David

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    1990

    Hyperion

    Simmons, Dan

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Winner

    Grass

    Tepper, Sheri S.

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    The boat of a million years

    Anderson, Poul

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    Prentice Alvin

    Card, Orson Scott

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

    A fire in the sun

    Effinger, George Alec

    Not Owned by Library

    Place: Nominee

Showing 1-104 of 104 items

  1. Per Page:
  2. 10
  3. 20
  4. 50
  5. ALL